Awards ceremony honouring the best Indonesian films of 2015
2015 Maya Awards 2015 Maya Awards logo
Date December 19, 2015 Location Soehanna Hall, SCBD, South Jakarta Country Indonesia Most awards Guru Bangsa: Tjokroaminoto (8)Most nominations Guru Bangsa: Tjokroaminoto (14)
The 2015 Maya Awards (Indonesian: Piala Maya 2015 ) is an award ceremony honoring the best Indonesian films of 2015. The ceremony was held at Soehanna Hall, SCBD, South Jakarta , on December 19, 2015. The award ceremony is held in collaboration with the SAE Institute and Kineria.com, with the 2015 theme being "Imajinasia".[1]
Being nominated to 14 times, Guru Bangsa: Tjokroaminoto also was biggest winner film for taking home eight trophy awards, behind Filosofi Kopi and Nada Untuk Asa were received double awards.
Nomination process
A committee of 350 independent judges makes selections from Indonesian films released in the period from December 1, 2014, to November 30, 2015. Nominations were announced on December 1, 2015.[2] Public nominations were also made in several categories such as Short Film, Animation, and Documentary. In October and November, a selection of nominated films were screened at Film Week events at several universities.[2]
Winners and nominees
Winners are listed first and signified in bold letters.[3] Nominees for special awards, Iqbal Rais Award (Young Director), were announced on December 9, 2015, via Twitter official account.
Technical
Best Feature Film
Best Director
Guru Bangsa: Tjokroaminoto
Best Original Screenplay
Best Adapted Screenplay
Kapan Kawin? – Monty Tiwa , Robert Ronny and Ody C. Harahap
3 – Bounty Umbara, Anggy Umbara and Fajar Umbara
Guru Bangsa: Tjokroaminoto – Ari Syarif and Erik Supit
Mencari Hilal – Salman Aristo , Bagus Bramanti and Ismail Basbeth
Nada Untuk Asa – Charles Gozali
Filosofi Kopi – Jenny Jusuf
Bulan Diatas Kuburan – Dirmawan Hatta
Toba Dreams – Benni Setiawan
Best Camera System
Best Editing
Guru Bangsa: Tjokroaminoto – Ipung Rachmat Syaiful
Bidadari Terakhir – Memet Nakes
Filosofi Kopi – Robie Taswin
Pendekar Tongkat Emas – Gunnar Nimpuno
Supernova: Ksatria, Putri, & Bintang Jatuh – Yudi Datau
3 – Bounty Umbara
Filosofi Kopi – Ahsan Andrian
Guru Bangsa: Tjokroaminoto – Wawan I. Wibowo
Hijab – Wawan I. Wibowo
Mencari Hilal – Wawan I. Wibowo
Best Art Direction
Best Special Effects
Guru Bangsa: Tjokroaminoto – Allan Sebastian
Comic 8: Casino Kings Part 1 – Dicky Kadarhariyawan
Love and Faith – Roma Rombeng
Pendekar Tongkat Emas – Eros Eflin
Supernova: Ksatria, Putri, & Bintang Jatuh – Vida Sylvia
Comic 8: Casino Kings Part 1 – Epics FX Studios
3 – Tommy Sukowati, Benny and Kuntz
Guru Bangsa: Tjokroaminoto – Satria Bayangkara
Pendekar Tongkat Emas – Fixit Works
Supernova: Ksatria, Putri, & Bintang Jatuh – Fixit Works
Best Film Score
Best Sound Design
Guru Bangsa: Tjokroaminoto – Andi Rianto
Bulan Diatas Kuburan – Willy Haryadi and Viky Sianipar
Filosofi Kopi – McAnderson
Pendekar Tongkat Emas – Erwin Gutawa
Supernova: Ksatria, Putri, & Bintang Jatuh – Stevesmith Music Production
Guru Bangsa: Tjokroaminoto – Satrio Budiono and Trisno
3 – Khikmawan Santosa and Novi DRN
Badoet – Khikmawan Santosa
Di Balik 98 – Khikmawan Santosa and Mohamad Ikhsan Sungkar
Pendekar Tongkat Emas – Satrio Budiono and Yusuf Patawari
Best Costume Design
Best Makeup & Hairstyling
Guru Bangsa: Tjokroaminoto – Retno Ratih Damayanti
Guru Bangsa: Tjokroaminoto – Didin Syamsudin
Badoet – Aktris Handradjasa
Love and Faith – Tini Ridayanti
Pendekar Tongkat Emas – Jerry Octavianus
Tuyul Part 1 – Lechi Prasetya, Reza Pramez and Febyanto
Best Poster Design
Best Theme Song
Badoet – Hans Nio
3 – Thovfa EndOneStuff
Another Trip to the Moon – Gertjan Zuilhof and Zulfan Riyadi
Bidadari Terakhir – Andhika Nugraha and Andira Pramanta
The Wedding and Bebek Betutu – Mayumi Haryoto
"Let It Be My Way" composed by Melly Goeslaw , performed by Andien – Hijab
"Mencari Hilal" composed by SM Damar Paunuluh, Noe Letto and Charlie Melilala, performed by SM Damar Paunuluh – Mencari Hilal
"Seluas Itu" composed and performed by Pongki Barata – Nada Untuk Asa
"Semesta" composed by Widi Puradireja, performed by Maliq & D'Essentials – Filosofi Kopi
"Turning Back to You" composed by Adis Putra and Mentari, performed by Citra Scholastika – 3 Dara
Performers
Best Actor in a Leading Role
Best Actress in a Leading Role
Deddy Sutomo – Mencari Hilal
Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Best Actress in a Supporting role
Best New Actor
Tuti Indra Malaon Awards for Best New Actress
Morgan Oey – Assalamualaikum Beijing
Andre Hehanussa – Bulan Diatas Kuburan
Boris Bokir – Toba Dreams
Gogot Suryanto – Jenderal Soedirman
Rizky Nazar – 2014
Whulandary Herman – Bidadari Terakhir
Paula Verhoeven – Supernova: Ksatria, Putri, & Bintang Jatuh
Putri Ayudya – Guru Bangsa: Tjokroaminoto
Salvita Decorte – Lily: Bunga Terakhirku
Sekar Sari – Siti
Best Young Performer
Arifin C. Noer Awards for Non-Effectively Brief Appearance
Aria Kusumah – Pendekar Tongkat Emas
Badra Andhipani Jagad – Ayat-Ayat Adinda
Bintang Timur Widodo – Siti
Khadijah Banderas – Wewe
Tissa Biani Azahra – Ayat-Ayat Adinda
Wulan Guritno – Nada Untuk Asa
Henky Solaiman – 7/24
Sophia Latjuba – Comic 8: Casino Kings Part 1
Tanta Ginting – 3
Tumini – Guru Bangsa: Tjokroaminoto
Competition
Best Short Film
Lemantun – Wregas Bhanuteja
Friend – Yandy Laurens
Gula-Gula Usia – Ninndi Raras
Jujur Aja! – Nandina Prajanto
Potret – Nur Wulandari
Vampire – Fitro Dizianto
When the Sea Feels Lonely – Wimar Herdanto
Wong Tjilik – Wisnu Dewa Broto
Best Documentary Film
Best Animated Film
Jalan Pulang – Ignasius L.W. Somalinggi
Di Atas Kaki Sendiri – Abdul Razzaq and Sahree Ramadhan
Hari Yang Lain untuk Bakka' Sendana – N. Priharwanto
Iblis Jalanan – Salman Farizi
Salam dari Anak-Anak Tergenang – Gilang Bayu Santoso
Djakarta-00 – Galang Ekaputra Larope
Heru Show – Made Dimas Wirawan
Parte – Bobby Fernando
Pret – Firman Widyasmara
Wachtenstaad – Fajar Ramayel
Best Regional Film
Best Film Review
Silet di Antara Digoel Papua – Henry W. Muabuay (Papua)
Cakra Buana – Massimo Burhanuddin (Jawa Barat)
Di Bawah Langit Jayapura – Ipong Wijaya (Papua)
Arul Fittron, for "Refleksi dalam Secangkir Kopi" – Filosofi Kopi
Teguh Santoso, for "Di Balik Stereotipe Wanita Jawa" – Siti
Diaksa Adhistira, for "Dunia Persilatan yang Indah" – Pendekar Tongkat Emas
Shandy Gasella, for "Hidup Normal dan Tegar Bersama HIV/AIDS" – Nada Untuk Asa
Elbert Reyner, for "Petualangan Spiritual Mencari Kedamaian" – Mencari Hilal
Best DVD Collection
Special Awards
Iqbal Rais Award (Special Awards for Young Director)
Profession Loyalty Award
Hariwicahyo Utomo – Cerita Tentang Cak Munir (Documentary film)
Dmaz Brodjonegoro – Jentera (Short film)
Fajar Ramayel – Wachtenstaad (Animation film)
Fitro Dizianto – Vampire (Short film)
Wisnu Dewa Broto – Wong Tjilik (Short film)
Multiple wins and nominations
The following films received multiple awards:
The following films receive multiple nominations:
External links
References
^ (in Indonesian) Piala Maya 2015 usung tema Imajinasia Archived 2016-03-05 at the Wayback Machine Muvila retrieved on September 1, 2015
^ a b Arrizal, Decky (September 4, 2015). "Piala Maya Kembali Diadakan Untuk Keepmat Kalinya". Rolling Stone Indonesia . Retrieved November 6, 2015 .
^ Bagus Prasetiyo (December 20, 2015). "List the winners of 2015 Maya Awards". Tempo (in Indonesian).
Edition Current awards Defunct
Best New Performer
Best Screenplay
Best Omnibus Film
Venues Equivalent