The Secretariat of the 26th Congress of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union (CPSU) was in session from 1981 to 1986.
Officers
General Secretaries
General Secretaries of the 26th Congress of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union[1]
Name
Cyrillic
Took office
Left office
Duration
Birth
Death
PM
Ethnicity
Portrait
Leonid Brezhnev
Леонид Брежнев
3 March 1981
10 November 1982
1 year and 252 days
1906
1982
1931
Russian
Yuri Andropov
Юрий Андропов
12 November 1982
9 February 1984
1 year and 89 days
1914
1984
1939
Russian
Konstantin Chernenko
Константин Черненко
13 February 1984
10 March 1985
1 year and 25 days
1911
1985
1931
Ukrainian
Mikhail Gorbachev
Михаил Горбачёв
11 March 1985
6 March 1986
360 days
1931
2022
1952
Russian
Second Secretaries
Second Secretaries of the 26th Congress of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union[1]
Name
Cyrillic
Took office
Left office
Duration
Birth
Death
PM
Ethnicity
Portrait
Mikhail Suslov
Михаи́л Су́слов
3 March 1981
25 January 1982
328 days
1902
1982
1921
Russian
Konstantin Chernenko
Константин Черненко
25 January 1982
24 May 1982
119 days
1911
1985
1931
Ukrainian
Yuri Andropov
Юрий Андропов
24 May 1982
12 November 1982
172 days
1914
1984
1939
Russian
Mikhail Gorbachev
Михаил Горбачёв
12 November 1982
11 March 1985
2 years and 119 days
1931
2022
1952
Russian
Yegor Ligachyov
Егор Лигачёв
12 November 1982
6 March 1986
360 days
1920
2021
1944
Russian
Members
References
External links
Central Committee
National meetings
Congress Conference
1st (1905)
2nd (1906)
3rd (Aug. 1907)
4th (Nov. 1907)
5th (1908)
6th (1912)
7th (1917)
8th (1919)
9th (1920)
10th (May 1921)
11th (Dec. 1921)
12th (1922)
13th (1924)
14th (1925)
15th (1926)
16th (1929)
17th (1932)
18th (1941)
19th (1988)
Leadership sittings
Elected by the Central Committee
Elected by the Central Control Commission
Presidium
12th (1923–24)
13th (1924–25)
14th (1925–27)
15th (1927–30)
16th (1930–34)
28th (1990–91)
Secretariat
12th (1923–24)
13th (1924–25)
14th (1925–27)
Collegium
12th (1923–24)
13th (1924–25)
14th (1925–27)
15th (1927–30)
16th (1930–34)
Elected by Congress
Wider organisation
Local-level
Obkom
Okrugkom
Gorkom
Raikom
Partkom
Groupings See also