List of winners of the annual National Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Art Awards, since 1984
As of 2022[update] the Telstra National Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Art Awards featured a main prize plus six category prizes, with a total prize pool of A$190,000 .[1] [2]
Telstra Art Award
The award was named the Telecom Australia First Prize from 1991 until 1995.[citation needed ] . From 2022, the prize money was doubled from A$50,000 to A$100,000 .[1]
Year
Artist
Title
Origin
Notes
1984
Michael Nelson Jakamarra
Three ceremonies
Northern Territory
[3]
1985
Nawurrae
Pitjantjatjara Batik
Northern Territory
Joint winner[3]
1985
Uta Uta Tjangala
Tjanangkamurramurra
Northern Territory
Joint winner[3]
1985
Nawurra
Djawida Nadjongorle
Northern Territory
Joint winner[3]
1986
Frank Jakamarra Nelson
Living together, Working together
Northern Territory
[3]
1987
Djardi Ashley
Blue-tongue Lizard
Northern Territory
[3]
1988
Pauline Nakamarra Woods
Yarla Dreaming
Northern Territory
[3]
1989
Pansy Napangardi
Yipala Bush Banana Dreaming
Northern Territory
[3]
1990
Mutitjpuy Munungurr
Djang’kawu
Northern Territory
[3]
1991
Mick Namarari Tjapaltjarri
Bandicoot Dreaming
Western Australia
[3]
1992
Les Mirrikkurriya
Borlong
Northern Territory
[3]
1993
Paddy Fordham Wainburranga
Eagle, Hawk & Crow
Northern Territory
[3]
1994
Daisy Andrews
Lumpu Lumpu (Wet Time)
Western Australia
[3]
1995
Pantjiti Mary McLean
Ngura Palya Walkumunu (Being in a Good Camp)
Northern Territory
[3]
1996
Kathleen Petyarre
Storm in Atnangkere Country II
Northern Territory
[3]
1997
Yanggariny Wunungmurra
Gangan
Northern Territory
[3]
1998
Jody Broun
White Fellas Come to Talk Bout Land
Western Australia
[3]
1999
Long Tom Tjapanangka
Ulampuwarru (Haasts Bluff)
Northern Territory
[3]
2000
Vincent Fantauzzo
Snake Tjukurrpa
[3]
2001
Nafisa Naomi
Salt in Mina Mina
Northern Territory
[3]
2002
Paul Jackson
Birrkuda Ringgitj Hollow log
Northern Territory
[3]
2003
Richard Bell
Scientia E Metaphysica (Bell’s Theorem)
Queensland
[3]
2004
Gulumbu Yunupingu
Garak, the Universe
Northern Territory
[3]
2005
Blackstone Tjanpi Weavers Western Australia , Kantjupayi Benson , Nuniwa Donegan , Angiiya Mitchell , Margaret Donegan , Melissa Donegan , Mary Smith , Freda Lane , Diedre Lane , Elaine Lane , Wendy Lane , Janet Lane , Janet Forbes , Shirley Bennet , Gail Nelson , Angela Lyon , Sarkaway Lyon , Ruby Forbes , Jean Lane
Tjanpi Grass Toyota
Western Australia
[3]
2006
Jason Benjamin
Swamps West of Nyirripi
Northern Territory
[3]
2007
Evert Ploeg
Ubirikubiri
Torres Strait Islands, Queensland
[3]
2008
Makinti Napanangka
Untitled
Northern Territory
[3]
2009
Danie Mellor
From Rite to Ritual
Queensland
[3]
2010
Jimmy Donegan
Papa Tjukurpa and Pukara
South Australia
[3]
2011
Dickie Minyintiri
Kanyalakutjina (Euro tracks)
Western Australia
[3]
2012
Timothy Cook
Kulama
Northern Territory
[3]
2013
Jenni Kemarre Martiniello
Golden Brown Reeds Fish Trap
Australian Capital Territory
[3]
2014
Tony Albert
We Can Be Heroes
Queensland
[3]
2015
Jukuja Dolly Snell
Kurtal
Kurtal , Western Australia
[3] [4]
2016
Harold Thomas
Tribal abduction
Northern Territory
[3]
2017
Anwar Young , Unrupa Rhonda Dick , Frank Young
Kulata Tjuta - Wati kulunypa tjukurpa (Many spears - Young fella story)
Amata , South Australia
[3] [5] [6]
2018
Gunybi Ganambarr
Buyku
Northern Territory
[3] [7] [8]
2019
Djambawa Marawili
Journey to America
Northern Territory
[3] [9] [10]
2020
Ngarralja Tommy May
Wirrkanja
Northern Territory
[11] [12]
2021
Timo Hogan
Lake Baker
Western Australia
[13] [14]
2022
Margaret Rarru Garrawurra
Dhomala (pandanus sail)
Northern Territory
[1]
2023
Keith Wikmunea
Ku', Theewith & Kalampang: The White Cockatoo, Galah and the Wandering Dog
Queensland
[15]
1984 Second and third prizes
Year
Artist
Title
Origin
Notes
1984
Jack Wunuwun
Fish trap story
New South Wales
1984 Second prize[3]
Year
Artist
Title
Origin
Notes
1984
Harold Thomas
Three faces of the sun
Northern Territory
1984 third prize[3]
Telstra General Painting Award
First awarded in 1985, then not awarded again until 1995 when it was called the Telstra Open Painting until 2000, when the name was changed to the Telstra General Painting Award.
Year
Artist
Title
Origin
Notes
1985
Uta Uta Tjangala
Tjanangkamurramurra
Northern Territory
[3]
1995
Ian Waldron
Last of the Spiritual Black Trackers
Queensland
[3]
1996
Ian Abdulla
Memories of Fishing with the Family
South Australia
[3]
1997
Milton Bidge
Ration Day, Burnt Bridge
New South Wales
[3]
1998
George Mung Mung
Tarrajayan Country
Western Australia
[3]
1999
Dorothy Napangardi
Wild Black Plum Dreaming
Northern Territory
[3]
2000
Jack Britten (Joolama)
Tickelara Country
Western Australia
[3]
2001
Amy Johnson
Water Birds
Northern Territory
[3]
2002
Elaine Russell
Suppertime
New South Wales
[3]
2003
Regina Wilson
Syaw- Fish Net
Northern Territory
[3]
2004
Spider Snell
Kurtal Jila
Western Australia
[3]
2005
Evelyn Pultara
Yam Dreaming
Northern Territory
[3]
2006
Linda Syddick Napaltjarri
The Witch Doctor and the Windmill
Western Australia
[3]
2007
Angelina George
Near Ruined City
Northern Territory
[3]
2008
2009
Yinarupa Nangala
Untitled
Western Australia
[3]
2010
Jimmy Donegan
Papa Tjukurpa and Pukara
South Australia
[3]
2011
Bobby West Tjupurrula
Untitled
Northern Territory
[3]
2012
Barbara Moore
Untitled
South Australia
[3]
2013
Mavis Ngallametta
Yalgumunken
Queensland
[3]
2014
Daniel Walbidi
Wirnpa and Sons
Western Australia
[3]
2015
Betty Kuntiwa Pumani
Antara (Maku Dreaming)
Northern Territory
[3]
2016
Betty Kuntiwa Pumani
Antara
South Australia
[3]
2017
Matjangka (Nyukana) Norris
Ngura Pilti
South Australia
[3]
2018
Peter Mungkuri
Ngura (Country)
South Australia
[3]
2021
Bugai Whyoulter
Wantili (Warntili, Canning Stock Route Well 25)
Western Australia
[14]
2022
Betty Muffler
Ngangkari Ngura (Healing Country)
South Australia
[1]
2023
Julie Nangala Robertson
Mina Mina
Northern Territory
[15]
Telstra Works on Paper Award
Year
Artist
Title
Origin
Notes
1995
Doris Bryant
Wanurr
South Australia
[3]
1996
Naminapu Maymuru
Nyapalingu
Northern Territory
[3]
1997
Wakartu Cory Surprise
Tapu
Western Australia
[3]
1998
Anges Love
Greg Harold
New South Wales
[3]
1999
Bardayal ‘Lofty’ Nadjamerrek
Ngalyanhdoh
Northern Territory
[3]
2000
Peter Nabarlambarl
Mako Djang
Northern Territory
[3]
2001
Paddy Japaljarri Stewart , Paddy Japaljarri Sims
Yuendumu Doors
Yuendumu , Northern Territory
[3]
2002
Kitty Kantilla
Pumpuni Jilamara
Northern Territory
[3]
2003
Alick Tipoti
Kuiyk ar mari - Head and Spirit (Reincarnation)
Torres Strait Islands, Queensland
[3]
2004
Brook Andrew
Tensio
Victoria
[3]
2005
Gayle Maddigan
Remembered Ritual
Victoria
[3]
2006
Judy Watson
A preponderance of aboriginal blood
Northern Territory
[3]
2007
Alick Tipoti
Gubau Aimai Mabaigal
Torres Strait Islands, Queensland
[3]
2008
Dennis Nona
Dugam
Torres Strait Islands, Queensland
[3]
2009
Glen Namundja
Likkanaya and Marrayka
Northern Territory
[3]
2010
Dennis Nona
Saulal
Torres Strait Islands, Queensland
[3]
2011
Dennis Nona
Zuga Zug
Torres Strait Islands, Queensland
[3]
2012
Raymond Zada
Racebook
Western Australia
[3]
2013
Teho Ropeyarn
Apudthama
Queensland
[3]
2014
Nici Cumpston
Scar Tree Barkindji Country
South Australia
[3]
2015
Robert Fielding
Milkali Kutju
South Australia
[3]
2016
Robert Pau
Battle of Bikar
Queensland
[3]
2017
Robert Fielding
Milkali Kutju – One Blood
South Australia
[3]
2018
Kathy Inkamala
Mount Gillen, Western MacDonnell Ranges
Northern Territory
[3]
2019
Nyaparu (William) Gardiner
Our Old People
Western Australia
[3]
2021
Ms M Wirrpanda
Untitled
Northern Territory
[14] [16] [17]
2022
Gary Lee
Nagi
Northern Territory
[1]
2023
Brenda Croft
blood/memory: Brenda & Christopher II
Northern Territory
[15]
Telstra Bark Painting Award
Year
Artist
Title
Origin
Notes
1995
Yananymul Mununggurr
Djang’kawu at Balana
Northern Territory
[3]
1996
Djambawa Marawili
Madarrpa Miny’tji
Northern Territory
[3]
1997
Djutjadjutja Mununggurr
Bol’ngu
Northern Territory
[3]
1998
Wukun Wanambi
Bamurrungu
Western Australia
[3]
1999
John Mawurndjul
Mardayin at Mukkamukka
Northern Territory
[3]
2000
Dorothy Galaledba
Untitled
Northern Territory
[3]
2001
John Bulunbulun
Magpie Geese
Northern Territory
[3]
2002
John Mawurndjul
Buluwana
Northern Territory
[3]
2003
Galuma Maymuru
Guwak
Northern Territory
[3]
2004
Kay Lindjuwanga
Buluwana at Dilebang
Northern Territory
[3]
2005
Banduk Marika , assisted by Boliny Wanambi and Ralwurrandji Wanambi
Yalangbara
Northern Territory
[3]
2006
Samuel Namunjdja
Gungura (Wind Dreaming with Goanna Track)
Northern Territory
[3]
2007
Margaret Rarru Garrawurra
Ngarra Body Paint Design
Northern Territory
[3]
2008
Terry Nagamandala Wilson Gundlach
Spike Rush
Northern Territory
[3]
2009
Rerrkirrwanga Mununggurr
Gumatj Gurtha
Northern Territory
[3]
2010
Glen Namundja
Kunabibbe Ceremony at Manmoyi
Northern Territory
[3]
2011
Raelene Kerinauia
Kayimwagakimi Jilamara
Northern Territory
[3]
2012
Djirrirra Wunungmurra
Yukuwa
Northern Territory
[3]
2013
Malaluba Gumana
Apudthama
Northern Territory
[3]
2014
Garawan Wanambi
Marrangu.
Northern Territory
[3]
2015
Nonggirrnga Marawili
Lightning in the Rock
Northern Territory
2016
John Mawurndjul
Lightning in the Rock
Northern Territory
[3]
2017
Nyapanyapa Yunupingu
Lines
Northern Territory
2018
Napuwarri Marawili
Baraltja Dugong Yathikpa
Northern Territory
2019
Nonggirrnga Marawili
Lightning strikes
Northern Territory
2021
Dhambit Munuŋgurr
Bees at Gäṉgän
Northern Territory
[14]
2022
D. Yunupingu
Yunupingu (the rock)
Northern Territory
[1]
2023
Owen Yalandja
Ngalkodjek Yawkyawk
Northern Territory
[15]
Wandjuk Marika 3D Memorial Award (sponsored by Telstra)
This award is named after notable bark painter Wandjuk Marika . It was previously known as the Memorial Award for Mawalan’s Eldest Son from until 1993.
Year
Artist
Title
Origin
Notes
1987
Baluka Maymuru
Milky Way (Milnguya) and Crocodile
Northern Territory
[3]
1988
Heather Walker
Watching
Queensland
[3]
1989
Paddy Fordham
Balangjalngalan Spirit
Northern Territory
[3]
1990
Bevan Hayward (Pooaraar)
Tweret Spirits, Dingo Spirits, Njoorlum Spirits and Anthropomorphs of Aboriginal Life
Western Australia
[3]
1991
Tjalumi Kulyuru
Pitjantjatjara Batik
South Australia
[3]
1992
David (Malangi) Daymirringu
Gurrmirringu and His Wife
Northern Territory
[3]
1993
Nina Puruntatameri
Turtle & Fish
Northern Territory
[3]
1994
Lena Yarinkura
Family Drama)
Western Australia
[3]
1995
Shawn Dobson
Path of Destruction from the Indigenous Archives
Northern Territory
[3]
1996
Terry Ngamandarra
Hollow-log Bone-coffin with Gulach, Spike Rush Design
Northern Territory
[3]
1997
Lena Yarinkura
Family of Yawkyawk Mermaid
Northern Territory
[3]
1998
Jody Broun
Rainforest Swords and Shields
Western Australia
[3]
1999
Long Tom Tjapanangka
Hunting Party
Northern Territory
[3]
2000
Jeanette James
Jewel of the Sea
Tasmania
[3]
2001
Craig Koomeeta
Saltwater Crocodile
Queensland
[3]
2002
Carol Rontji
Eeranda Pmara Nukanala
Northern Territory
[3]
2003
Lorna Jin-Gubarrangunyia
Conical Fishtrap
Northern Territory
[3]
2004
Timothy Wulandjbirr
Lorrkon Hollow Log
Northern Territory
[3]
2005
Naminapu Maymuru-White
Milngiyawuy
Northern Territory
[3]
2006
Baluka Maymuru
Dhakandjali
Northern Territory
[3]
2007
Laurie Nilsen
Goolburris on the Bungil Creek
Queensland
[3]
2008
Nyapanyapa Yunupingu
Incident at Mutpi (1975)
Yirrkala, Northern Territory
[3]
2009
Janine McAullay Bott
Dhalktj - Bilby
Western Australia
[3]
2010
Wukun Wanambi
Bamurrungu
Yirrkala, Northern Territory
[3]
2011
Gali Yalkarriwuy Gurruwiwi
'Banumbirr (Morning Star poles)
Western Australia
[3]
2012
Jack Nawilil
Namorroddo.
Northern Territory
[3]
2013
Rhonda Sharpe
They come from nowhere.
Alice Springs, Northern Territory
[3]
2014
Alick Tipoti
Kaygasiw Usul (Shovel nose shark dust trail reflected in the heavens as the Milky Way)
Torres Strait Islands, Queensland
[3]
2015
Rhonda Sharpe
Rhonda
Alice Springs, Northern Territory
2016
Nicole Monks
We are all animals
New South Wales
[3]
2017
Shirley Macnamara
Nyurruga Muulawaddi
Queensland
2018
Wukun Wanambi
Destiny
Northern Territory
2019
Malaluba Gumana
Rainbows in the lilies
Northern Territory
2021
Hubert Pareroultja and Mervyn Rubuntja
Through the veil of time
Western Australia / Northern Territory
[14]
2022
Bonnie Burangarra and Freda Ali Wayartja
An-gujechiya
Northern Territory
[1]
2023
Anne Nginyangka Thompson
Anangu History
South Australia
[15]
Telstra Emerging Artist Award
The Telstra Youth Award was established in 2014 and was redeveloped into the Telstra Emerging Artist Award in 2017.
Year
Artist
Title
Origin
Notes
2014
Kieren Karritpul
Yerrgi
Northern Territory
[3]
2015
Josh Muir
Buninyong
Victoria
[3]
2016
Ishmael Marika
Sunlight energy II
Northern Territory
[3]
2017
Betty Muffler
Ngangkari Ngura
South Australia
[3]
2018
Matthew Dhamuliya Gurruwiwi
Banumbirr (Morning Star Poles)
Northern Territory
[3]
2019
Titus Nganjmirra
Queen Elizabeth
Northern Territory
[3]
2021
Kyra Mancktelow
Moongalba 11
Queensland
[14]
2022
Louise Malarvie
Pamarr Yara
Western Australia
[1]
2023
Dhalmula Burarrwaŋa
wanha, dhika, nhawi?
Northern Territory
[15]
Telstra People's Choice Award
This prize was established in 2007.
Year
Artist
Title
Origin
Notes
2007
Helen McCarthy Tyalmuty
Tyemeny Liman’s Wutinggi - Grandpa Harry’s Canoe
Northern Territory
[3]
2008
Alick Tipoti
Adhikuyam
Torres Strait Island, Queensland
[3]
2009
Samantha Hobson
Wave Bust...Windy Night
Northern Territory
[3]
2010
Nawurapu Wunungmurra
Mokuy
Northern Territory
[3]
2011
Alisom Riley
Seven sisters
South Australia
[3]
2012
Djirirra Wunungmurra
Yukuwa
Northern Territory
[3]
2013
Marie Pula Holmes
My Country
Northern Territory
[3]
2014
Boneta-Marie Mabo
The Eddie Mabo Stamps
Torres Strait Island, Queensland
[3]
2016
Penny Evans
Trophy wife
New South Wales
[3]
2017
Anniebell Marrngnamarrnga
Pregnant yawkyawk
Northern Territory
[3]
2018
Freda Brady , Maringka Tunkin , Sandra Ken , Tjungkara Ken , Yaritji Young
Seven sisters
South Australia
[3]
2019
Rusty Peters
Garnkin
Western Australia
[3]
Telstra Multimedia Award
This award was established in 2018.
2018: Patrina Liyadurrkitj Mununggurr, for Dhunupa'kum nhuna wanda (Straightening your mind) [3]
2019: Gutiŋarra Yunupiŋu, for Yolŋu sign language (Clan language – Dhuwalandja) [3]
2020: Siena Mayutu Wurmarri Stubbs, for Shinkansen [11]
2021: Pedro Wonaeamirri, for Jilarti [14]
2022: Jimmy John Thaiday (from Erub , Torres Strait Islands ), for Beyond the Lines , a video work[1]
2023: Jimmy John Thaiday, for Just Beneath the Surface[15]
Discontinued awards
Museums & Art Galleries Award
This prize was first awarded in 1986 and was discontinued in 1995.
Year
Artist
Title
Origin
Notes
1986
Shane Pickett
Three faces of the sun
Western Australia
[3]
1987
Les Mirrikkurriya
Namarrodo Spirit
Northern Territory
[3]
1988
Lin Onus
Night Sky at Garmedi
Victoria
[3]
1989
Milton Bidge
Ration Day, Burnt Bridge
New South Wales
[3]
1990
George Mung Mung
Tarrajayan Country
Western Australia
[3]
1991
Dorothy Napangardi
Wild Black Plum Dreaming
Northern Territory
[3]
1992
Jack Britten (Joolama)
Tickelara Country
Western Australia
[3]
1993
Amy Johnson
Water Birds
Northern Territory
[3]
1994
Elaine Russell
Suppertime
New South Wales
[3]
Rothmans Foundation Award
The Rothmans Foundation Award was established in 1987 and discontinued in 1994.
Year
Artist
Title
Origin
Notes
1987
Jeannie Egan
Young Men’s Dreaming
Northern Territory
[3]
1988
John Mawurndjul
Ngalyod
Northern Territory
[3]
1989
Jimmy Wululu
Niwuda and Naraka Design
Northern Territory
[3]
1990
Ralph Nganjmirra
Nawalabik
Northern Territory
[3]
1991
Les Mirrikkurriya
Borlkjam
Northern Territory
[3]
1992
Aileen Henry
Jilamara, Design
Northern Territory
[3]
1993
Samuel Namundja
Namorrodoh
Northern Territory
[3]
1994
Dundiwuy Wunambi
Wuyal
Northern Territory
[3]
Peter Stuyvesant Cultural Foundation Award
Year
Artist
Title
Origin
Notes
1986
Bede Tungatalum
Pukumani Poles
Northern Territory
[3]
Open Media Award
Year
Artist
Title
Origin
Notes
1985
Haye Haywood
Pitjantjatjara Batik
Northern Territory
[3]
References
^ a b c d e f g h i Breen, Jacqueline (5 August 2022). "Master Arnhem Land artist Margaret Rarru Garrawurra wins top prize in 2022 NATSIAA's with sweeping woven sail". ABC News . Australian Broadcasting Corporation . Retrieved 5 August 2022 .
^ "Telstra NATSIAA". MAGNT . Retrieved 7 August 2022 .
^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah ai aj ak al am an ao ap aq ar as at au av aw ax ay az ba bb bc bd be bf bg bh bi bj bk bl bm bn bo bp bq br bs bt bu bv bw bx by bz ca cb cc cd ce cf cg ch ci cj ck cl cm cn co cp cq cr cs ct cu cv cw cx cy cz da db dc dd de df dg dh di dj dk dl dm dn do dp dq dr ds dt du dv dw dx dy dz ea eb ec ed ee ef eg eh ei ej ek el em en eo ep eq er es et eu ev ew ex ey ez fa fb fc fd fe ff fg fh fi fj fk fl fm fn fo fp fq fr fs ft fu fv "Telstra NATSIAA Winners". MAGNT . Retrieved 17 January 2020 .
^ Spring, Alexandra (7 August 2015). "Western Australian artist Jukuja Dolly Snell wins national Indigenous art prize". The Guardian . ISSN 0261-3077. Retrieved 18 January 2020 .
^ "Spinifex and spears: here are the winning works of the 2017 Telstra NATSIAA Awards". NITV . Retrieved 18 January 2020 .
^ Harmon, Steph (11 August 2017). "Natsiaa 2017: the ever-changing face of Indigenous Australian art". The Guardian . ISSN 0261-3077. Retrieved 18 January 2020 .
^ "Gunybi Ganambarr takes top prize at national art awards". NITV . Retrieved 18 January 2020 .
^ Davidson, Helen (10 August 2018). "Natsiaa 2018: young guns breathe new life into Indigenous art traditions". The Guardian . ISSN 0261-3077. Retrieved 18 January 2020 .
^ "Diversity draws attention". The West Australian . 12 August 2019. Retrieved 17 January 2020 .
^ "Djambawa Marawili wins prestigious Telstra Art Award". Limelight . Retrieved 17 January 2020 .
^ a b Gooley, Cameron (7 August 2020). "Surprised Arnhem Land teenager, veteran Indigenous artist claim wins at 2020 NATSIAAs". ABC News . Australian Broadcasting Corporation. Retrieved 9 August 2020 .
^ Allam, Lorena (7 August 2020). "Natsiaa 2020: Ngarralja Tommy May wins major Indigenous art award in 'far from normal' year". The Guardian . Retrieved 12 August 2020 .
^ Perera, Alicia (6 August 2021). "Remote WA artist wins top prize in national Indigenous art awards". ABC News . Retrieved 6 August 2021 .
^ a b c d e f g Fairley, Gina (6 August 2021). "My heart has been opened, says NATSIAA winner Timo Hogan". ArtsHub Australia . Retrieved 6 August 2021 .
^ a b c d e f g Spina-Matthews, Sarah (11 August 2023). "Queenland 'master of carving' takes out Australia's top Indigenous art prize". ABC News . Retrieved 12 August 2023 .
^ Stubbs, Will (15 November 2020). "Artists". The National . Retrieved 7 August 2022 .
^ "Ms. M. Wirrpanda". MCA Australia . 26 March 2021. Retrieved 7 August 2022 .
Further reading
"Natsiaa 2020: the winners and finalists of Australia's Indigenous art prize – in pictures". The Guardian . 10 August 2020.