British sprinter
David McKenzie
Nationality English Born (1970-09-03 ) 3 September 1970 (age 53) Sport Athletics
David Colin McKenzie (born 3 September 1970) is a British track and field athlete who won the gold medal in the 4 x 400 metres relay at the 1994 Commonwealth Games held in Victoria, British Columbia , Canada , along with teammates, Peter Crampton , Adrian Patrick , and Du'aine Ladejo .
Early life
McKenzie attended Ingram High School in Croydon , South London and trained with Croydon Harriers . On 11 Aug 1985 at Crystal Palace , just one month shy of his fifteenth birthday, he ran a time of 49.97s for the 400 metres, at the time the second-fastest ever time for an under-15 athlete, and as at 2008 was still the third-fastest time.
Senior career
He reached his all-time peak on 12 June 1994 when he ran 45.47s at Sheffield for Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers.[1] This earned him a solid place in the England team for the 1994 Commonwealth Games in Victoria, British Columbia . At those games he was part of the 4x400 metres relay team that took gold (along with Peter Crampton , Adrian Patrick , and Du'aine Ladejo with Mark Smith and Alex Fugallo in earlier rounds).[2] [3] [4]
McKenzie also won a relay gold medal in the 1994 Helsinki European Championship 4x400 metres relay team alongside Brian Whittle , Roger Black and Du'aine Ladejo . McKenzie was to also feature in the season ending World Cup at Crystal Palace again winning gold in the 4 x 400 metres relay with teammates Du'aine Ladejo , Jamie Baulch and Roger Black .
References
^ The Power of 10 official website
^ "1994 Athletes". Team England .
^ "England team in 1994". Commonwealth Games Federation . Archived from the original on 7 May 2021. Retrieved 18 October 2019 .
^ "Athletes and results". Commonwealth Games Federation .
4 x 440 yards (1930–1966)
1930 : Leigh-Wood , Townend , Burghley , Brangwin (ENG )
1934 : Rathbone , Blake , Stoneley , Rampling (ENG )
1938 : Orr , Dale , Fritz , Loaring (CAN)
1950 : Carr , Gedge, Humphreys, Price (AUS )
1954 : Higgins , Dick , Fryer , Johnson (ENG )
1958 : Day , Evans, Potgieter , M.C. Spence (RSA)
1962 : Kerr , Khan , M.A. Spence , M. Spence (JAM )
1966 : Yearwood, Bernard , Roberts , Mottley (TTO)
4 x 400 metres (1970–present)
1970 : Nyamau , Sang , Ouko , Asati (KEN)
1974 : Asati , Musyoki , Sang , Koskei (KEN)
1978 : Kimaiyo , Ngetich, Njiri, Koskei (KEN)
1982 : Cook , Brown , Scutt , Bennett (ENG )
1986 : Akabusi , Brown , Black , Bennett (ENG )
1990 : D. Kitur , S. Kitur , Kipkemboi , Mwanzia (KEN)
1994 : McKenzie, Crampton , Patrick , Ladejo (ENG )
1998 : Clarke , Haughton , McDonald , Martin (JAM)
2002 : Deacon , Baldock , Rawlinson , Caines (ENG )
2006 : Steffensen , Troode , Ormrod , Hill (AUS )
2010 : Milburn , Moore , Cole , Wroe (AUS )
2014 : Williams , Bingham , Awde , Hudson-Smith (ENG )
2018 : Maotoanong , Thebe , Nkobolo , Makwala (BOT )
2022 : St. Hillaire , Guevara , Cedenio , Richards (TTO )
1934 : Germany (Hamann , Scheele , Voigt , Metzner )
1938 : Germany (Blazejezak , Bues, Linnhoff, Harbig )
1946 : France (Santona, Cros , Chef d'Hôtel , Lunis )
1950 : Great Britain (Pike , Lewis , Scott , Pugh )
1954 : France (Haarhoff , Degats , Martin-du-Gard , Goudeau )
1958 : Great Britain (Sampson , MacIsaac, Wrighton , Salisbury )
1962 : West Germany (Kindermann, Schmitt , Reske , Kinder )
1966 : Poland (Werner , Borowski , Grędziński , Badeński )
1969 : France (Bertould , Nicolau , Carette , Nallet )
1971 : West Germany (Schlöske , Jordan , Jellinghaus , Köhler )
1974 : Great Britain (Cohen , Hartley , Pascoe , Jenkins )
1978 : West Germany (Weppler , Hofmeister , Herrmann , Schmid )
1982 : West Germany (Skamrahl , Schmid , Giessing , Weber )
1986 : Great Britain (Redmond , Akabusi , Whittle , Black )
1990 : Great Britain (Sanders , Akabusi , Regis , Black )
1994 : Great Britain (McKenzie, Black , Whittle , Ladejo )
1998 : Great Britain (Hylton , Baulch , Thomas , Richardson )
2002 : Great Britain (Deacon , Elias , Baulch , Caines )
2006 : France (Djhone , M'Barke , Keïta , Raquil )
2010 : Russia (Dyldin , Aksyonov , Krasnov , Trenikhin )
2012 : Belgium (Gillet , J. Borlée , Bouckaert , K. Borlée )
2014 : Great Britain (Rooney , Bingham , Williams , Hudson-Smith )
2016 : Belgium (Watrin , J. Borlée , D. Borlée , K. Borlée )
2018 : Belgium (D. Borlée , J. Borlée , J. Sacoor , K. Borlée )
2022 : Great Britain (Hudson-Smith , Dobson , Davey , Haydock-Wilson )
1977: West Germany (Krieg , Hofmeister , Schmid , Herrmann )
1979: United States (Frazier , Green , Smith , Darden )
1981: United States (McCoy , Wiley , Smith , Darden )
1985: United States (McCoy , Phillips , Armstead , Franks )
1989: Americas (Martínez , Menezes , Burnett , Hernández )
1992: Africa (Lahlou , Matete , Kemboi , Bada )
1994: Great Britain (McKenzie, Ladejo , Baulch , Black )
1998: Great Britain (Hylton , Baulch , Baldock , Thomas )
2002: Americas (Sánchez , Francique , McDonald , Blackwood )
2006: United States (Ashley , Brew , Merritt , Williamson )
2010: Americas (Brenes , Jackson , Nixon , Chambers )
2014: Africa (Tumuti , Makwala , Kombe , Van Niekerk )