Sporting event delegation
Croatia at the 2008 Summer Paralympics |
---|
|
IPC code | CRO |
---|
NPC | Croatian Paralympic Committee |
---|
Website | www.hpo.hr |
---|
|
Competitors | 25 |
---|
Flag bearer | Marija Iveković |
---|
Medals Ranked 37th |
- Gold
- 3
- Silver
- 1
- Bronze
- 0
- Total
- 4
|
---|
|
|
|
Yugoslavia (1972–2000) |
Croatia competed at the 2008 Summer Paralympics in Beijing. The country's delegation consisted of 25 competitors.
Croatian competitors took part in table tennis,[1] athletics, equestrian, and swimming.
Medalists
Athletics
- Men
- Track events
Athlete
|
Event
|
Class
|
Heat
|
Final
|
Result
|
Rank
|
Result
|
Rank
|
Petar Bešlić
|
1500 m
|
T11
|
4:31.52
|
14
|
Did not advance
|
Vedran Lozanov
|
5000 m
|
T13
|
16:04.03
|
10
|
15:41.36
|
6
|
10000 m
|
T12
|
—
|
35:04.76
|
9
|
Goran Žeželj
|
100 m
|
T12
|
11.66
|
17
|
Did not advance
|
- Field events
- Women
- Field events
Cycling
- Men
Athlete
|
Event
|
Class
|
Final
|
Result
|
Position
|
Tomislav Zadro
|
Individual Road Race
|
LC1–2/CP4
|
2:01:44
|
26
|
Individual Time Trial
|
LC 2
|
39:42.59
|
10
|
Equestrian
- Mixed
Athlete
|
Event
|
Class
|
Final
|
Points
|
Position
|
Slaven Hudina
|
Mixed Dressage - Championship
|
grade Ia
|
63.700
|
5
|
Mixed Dressage - Freestyle
|
grade Ia
|
66.889
|
5
|
Ivan Sršić
|
Mixed Dressage - Championship
|
grade Ia
|
61.500
|
6
|
Mixed Dressage - Freestyle
|
grade Ia
|
65.998
|
6
|
Shooting
- Men, mixed
Athlete
|
Event
|
Class
|
Qualification
|
Final
|
Points
|
Rank
|
Points
|
Rank
|
Damir Bošnjak
|
Men's 10 m air pistol
|
SH1
|
562
|
9
|
Did not advance
|
Mixed 50 m free pistol
|
SH1
|
521
|
12
|
Did not advance
|
Mixed 25 m sport pistol
|
SH1
|
553
|
14
|
Did not advance
|
Ivica Bratanović
|
Mixed 10 m air rifle prone
|
SH1
|
597
|
13
|
Did not advance
|
Mixed 10 m air rifle standing
|
SH1
|
594
|
15
|
Did not advance
|
Rudolf Petrović
|
Mixed 10 m air rifle prone
|
SH1
|
591
|
21
|
Did not advance
|
Mixed 10 m air rifle standing
|
SH1
|
583
|
21
|
Did not advance
|
Swimming
- Men
Athlete
|
Event
|
Class
|
Heat
|
Final
|
Result
|
Rank
|
Result
|
Rank
|
Mihovil Španja
|
100 m backstroke
|
S8
|
1:13.62
|
7
|
1:14.25
|
7
|
100 m breaststroke
|
S7
|
1:28.82
|
7
|
1:26.35
|
6
|
200 m individual medley
|
SM8
|
2:39.55
|
7
|
2:37.77
|
6
|
Kristijan Vincetić
|
100 m butterfly
|
S9
|
1:04.51
|
10
|
Did not advance
|
- Women
Athlete
|
Event
|
Class
|
Heat
|
Final
|
Result
|
Rank
|
Result
|
Rank
|
Nataša Sobočan
|
100 m backstroke
|
S7
|
1:46.48
|
10
|
Did not advance
|
100 m breaststroke
|
SB6
|
2:04.88
|
10
|
Did not advance
|
400 m freestyle
|
S7
|
6:32.66
|
11
|
Did not advance
|
Ana Sršen
|
100 m breaststroke
|
SB8
|
1:39.28
|
14
|
Did not advance
|
Table tennis
- Men's singles preliminaries (class 6)
Athlete
|
|
|
|
|
|
Daniel Arnold (GER)
|
3 |
3 |
0 |
9 |
2
|
Alexander Esaulov (RUS)
|
3 |
2 |
1 |
6 |
6
|
Vjekoslav Gregorović (CRO)
|
3 |
1 |
2 |
4 |
8
|
Chao Chen (CHN)
|
3 |
0 |
3 |
6 |
9
|
- Men's singles preliminaries (class 4–5)
Athlete
|
|
|
|
|
|
Kyoung Sik Choi (KOR)
|
2 |
2 |
0 |
6 |
0
|
Claudiomiro Segatto (BRA)
|
2 |
1 |
1 |
3 |
3
|
Zoran Križanec (CRO)
|
2 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
6
|
See also
References
- ^ "9 Nations preparing for the Paralympics in Lasko", official website of the International Paralympic Table Tennis Federation
External links
- Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games Official Site
- International Paralympic Committee
|
---|
Africa | |
---|
America | |
---|
Asia | |
---|
Europe | |
---|
Oceania | |
---|