2021 AFC Champions League group stage
The 2021 AFC Champions League group stage was played from 14 to 30 April 2021 for the West Region and from 22 June to 11 July 2021 for the East Region.[1] A total of 40 teams competed in the group stage to decide the 16 places in the knockout stage of the 2021 AFC Champions League.[2]
Draw
The draw for the group stage was held at the AFC House in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, on 27 January 2021.[3] The 40 teams were drawn into ten groups of four: five groups each in the West Region (Groups A–E) and the East Region (Groups F–J). For each zone, teams were seeded into four pots and drawn into the relevant positions within each group, based on their association ranking and their seeding within their association, in consideration of technical balance between groups. Teams from the same association could not be drawn into the same group.[4]
The following 40 teams entered into the group stage draw, which included the 32 direct entrants and the eight winners of the play-off round of the qualifying play-offs, whose identity was not known at the time of the draw.
Region | Groups | Pot 1 | Pot 2 | Pot 3 | Pot 4 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
West Region | A–E | Al-Duhail | Al-Nassr | Pakhtakor | Al-Shorta[note 1] |
Al-Hilal | Tractor | Al-Wehdat | AGMK (Winners of Play-off West 1) | ||
Persepolis | Shabab Al-Ahli | Goa | Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya (Winners of Play-off West 2) | ||
Sharjah | Al-Rayyan | Istiklol | Foolad (Winners of Play-off West 3) | ||
Al-Sadd | Al-Ahli | Esteghlal[note 2] | Al-Wahda (Winners of Play-off West 4) | ||
East Region | F–J | Pohang Steelers ( |
Gamba Osaka | United City | Chiangrai United ( |
Kawasaki Frontale | Ulsan Hyundai | Kitchee[note 2] | Kaya–Iloilo (Winners of Play-off East 1) | ||
Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors | Port | Viettel | Cerezo Osaka | ||
BG Pathum United | Beijing Guoan ( |
Johor Darul Ta'zim | Ratchaburi Mitr Phol[note 3] | ||
Guangzhou ( |
Nagoya Grampus | Tampines Rovers | Daegu FC[note 4] |
Format
In the group stage, each group was played on a double round-robin basis in centralised venues. The winners of each group and three best runners-up from each region advanced to the round of 16 of the knockout stage.
Tiebreakers
The teams were ranked according to points (3 points for a win, 1 point for a draw, 0 points for a loss). If tied on points, tiebreakers were applied in the following order (Regulations Article 8.3):[2]
- Points in head-to-head matches among tied teams;
- Goal difference in head-to-head matches among tied teams;
- Goals scored in head-to-head matches among tied teams;
Away goals scored in head-to-head matches among tied teams;(not applicable since the matches were played in centralised venue)- If more than two teams were tied, and after applying all head-to-head criteria above, a subset of teams were still tied, all head-to-head criteria above were reapplied exclusively to this subset of teams;
- Goal difference in all group matches;
- Goals scored in all group matches;
- Penalty shoot-out if only two teams playing each other in the last round of the group are tied;
- Disciplinary points (yellow card = 1 point, red card as a result of two yellow cards = 3 points, direct red card = 3 points, yellow card followed by direct red card = 4 points);
- Association ranking.
Schedule
The schedule of each matchday was as follows.[1][10]
Matchday | Dates | Matches | |
---|---|---|---|
West Region | East Region | ||
Matchday 1 | 14–15 April 2021 | 22, 24–26 June 2021 | Team 1 vs. Team 4, Team 3 vs. Team 2 |
Matchday 2 | 17–18 April 2021 | 25, 27–29 June 2021 | Team 4 vs. Team 3, Team 2 vs. Team 1 |
Matchday 3 | 20–21 April 2021 | 28, 30 June – 2 July 2021 | Team 4 vs. Team 2, Team 1 vs. Team 3 |
Matchday 4 | 23–24 April 2021 | 1, 3–5 July 2021 | Team 2 vs. Team 4, Team 3 vs. Team 1 |
Matchday 5 | 26–27 April 2021 | 4, 6–8 July 2021 | Team 4 vs. Team 1, Team 2 vs. Team 3 |
Matchday 6 | 29–30 April 2021 | 7, 9–11 July 2021 | Team 1 vs. Team 2, Team 3 vs. Team 4 |
Centralised venues
On 11 March 2021, AFC confirmed Thailand as the hosts for the group stage, except for Group H and I.[11] On 10 May 2021, AFC confirmed Uzbekistan as the hosts for Group H and I.[12]
- Groups A and D: Riyadh, Saudi Arabia (Prince Faisal bin Fahd Stadium, King Fhad International Stadium & King Saud University Stadium)
- Group B: Sharjah, United Arab Emirates (Sharjah Stadium)
- Group C: Jeddah, Saudi Arabia (Sports Hall)
- Group E: Margao, India (Fatorda Stadium)
- Groups F and G: Bangkok, Thailand (Rajamangala Stadium & Pathum Thani Stadium)
- Groups H and I: Tashkent, Uzbekistan (Bunyodkor Stadium & Lokomotiv Stadium)
- Groups J: Buriram, Thailand (Buriram Stadium)
Groups
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | IST | HIL | SAH | AGK | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Istiklol | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 8 | +2 | 10[a] | Advance to Round of 16 | — | 4–1 | 0–0 | 1–2 | |
2 | Al-Hilal (H) | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 11 | 9 | +2 | 10[a] | 3–1 | — | 0–2 | 2–2 | ||
3 | Shabab Al-Ahli | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 7[b] | 0–1 | 0–2 | — | 3–1 | ||
4 | AGMK | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 9 | 13 | −4 | 7[b] | 2–3 | 0–3 | 2–1 | — |
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
(H) Hosts
Notes:
- ^ a b Head-to-head goal difference: Istiklol 1, Al Hilal −1.
- ^ a b Head-to-head goal difference: Shabab Al-Ahli 1, AGMK −1.
Istiklol | 0–0 | Shabab Al-Ahli |
---|---|---|
Live Report Stats Report |
Al-Hilal | 2–2 | AGMK |
---|---|---|
Live Report Stats Report |
|
Shabab Al-Ahli | 0–2 | Al-Hilal |
---|---|---|
Live Report Stats Report |
AGMK | 2–3 | Istiklol |
---|---|---|
Polvonov 57', 90' | Live Report Stats Report |
|
Al-Hilal | 3–1 | Istiklol |
---|---|---|
|
Live Report Stats Report |
Hanonov 41' |
AGMK | 2–1 | Shabab Al-Ahli |
---|---|---|
Live Report Stats Report |
Al Attas 28' |
Istiklol | 4–1 | Al-Hilal |
---|---|---|
|
Live Report Stats Report |
Gomis 24' |
Shabab Al-Ahli | 3–1 | AGMK |
---|---|---|
|
Live Report Stats Report |
Gadoyev 14' |
Shabab Al-Ahli | 0–1 | Istiklol |
---|---|---|
Live Report Stats Report |
|
AGMK | 0–3 | Al-Hilal |
---|---|---|
Live Report Stats Report |
|
Al-Hilal | 0–2 | Shabab Al-Ahli |
---|---|---|
Live Report Stats Report |
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | SHA | TRA | PAK | QWJ | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Sharjah (H) | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 6 | +3 | 11 | Advance to Round of 16 | — | 0–2 | 4–1 | 1–0 | |
2 | Tractor | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 6 | 3 | +3 | 10 | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | 1–0 | ||
3 | Pakhtakor | 6 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 6 | 8 | −2 | 7 | 1–1 | 3–3 | — | 1–0 | ||
4 | Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya | 6 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 6 | −4 | 2 | 2–3 | 0–0 | 0–0 | — |
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
(H) Hosts
Pakhtakor | 3–3 | Tractor |
---|---|---|
|
Live Report Stats Report |
|
Sharjah | 1–0 | Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya |
---|---|---|
|
Live Report Stats Report |
Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya | 0–0 | Pakhtakor |
---|---|---|
Live Report Stats Report |
Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya | 0–0 | Tractor |
---|---|---|
Live Report Stats Report |
Tractor | 1–0 | Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya |
---|---|---|
|
Live Report Stats Report |
Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya | 2–3 | Sharjah |
---|---|---|
|
Live Report Stats Report |
Pakhtakor | 1–0 | Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya |
---|---|---|
Kholdorkhonov 79' | Live Report Stats Report |
Sharjah | 0–2 | Tractor |
---|---|---|
Live Report Stats Report |
Abbaszadeh 7', 66' |
Group C
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | EST | DUH | AHL | SHO | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Esteghlal | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 14 | 8 | +6 | 11 | Advance to Round of 16 | — | 2–2 | 5–2 | 1–0 | |
2 | Al-Duhail | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 11 | 9 | +2 | 9 | 4–3 | — | 1–1 | 2–0 | ||
3 | Al-Ahli (H) | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 9 | 8 | +1 | 9 | 0–0 | 1–1 | — | 2–1 | ||
4 | Al-Shorta | 6 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 12 | −9 | 3 | 0–3 | 2–1 | 0–3 | — |
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
(H) Hosts
Group D
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | NAS | SAD | WEH | FOO | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Al-Nassr (H) | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 5 | +4 | 11 | Advance to Round of 16 | — | 3–1 | 1–2 | 2–0 | |
2 | Al-Sadd | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 7 | +2 | 10 | 1–2 | — | 3–1 | 1–1 | ||
3 | Al-Wehdat | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 7 | −3 | 7 | 0–0 | 0–2 | — | 1–0 | ||
4 | Foolad | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 6 | −3 | 5 | 1–1 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — |
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
(H) Hosts
Al-Nassr | 3–1 | Al-Sadd |
---|---|---|
|
Live Report Stats Report |
Cazorla 59' |
Foolad | 0–1 | Al-Sadd |
---|---|---|
Live Report Stats Report |
Nam Tae-hee 64' |
Group E
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | PER | WAH | GOA | RAY | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Persepolis | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 14 | 5 | +9 | 15 | Advance to Round of 16 | — | 1–0 | 2–1 | 4–2 | |
2 | Al-Wahda | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 3 | +4 | 13 | 1–0 | — | 0–0 | 3–2 | ||
3 | Goa (H) | 6 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 9 | −7 | 3 | 0–4 | 0–2 | — | 0–0 | ||
4 | Al-Rayyan | 6 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 12 | −6 | 2 | 1–3 | 0–1 | 1–1 | — |
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
(H) Hosts
Persepolis | 1–0 | Al-Wahda |
---|---|---|
Hosseini 40' | Live Report Stats Report |
Al-Rayyan | 1–3 | Persepolis |
---|---|---|
Al-Hadhrami 19' | Live Report Stats Report |
|
Al-Wahda | 3–2 | Al-Rayyan |
---|---|---|
Live Report Stats Report |
|
Persepolis | 2–1 | Goa |
---|---|---|
Live Report Stats Report |
Bedia 14' |
Goa | 0–4 | Persepolis |
---|---|---|
Live Report Stats Report |
|
Al-Wahda | 1–0 | Persepolis |
---|---|---|
Matavž 5' | Live Report Stats Report |
Persepolis | 4–2 | Al-Rayyan |
---|---|---|
|
Live Report Stats Report |
|
Goa | 0–2 | Al-Wahda |
---|---|---|
Live Report Stats Report |
|
Group F
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | ULS | PAT | VIE | KAY | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ulsan Hyundai | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 1 | +12 | 18 | Advance to Round of 16 | — | 2–0 | 3–0 | 2–1 | |
2 | BG Pathum United (H) | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 6 | +4 | 12 | 0–2 | — | 2–0 | 4–1 | ||
3 | Viettel | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 7 | 9 | −2 | 6 | 0–1 | 1–3 | — | 1–0 | ||
4 | Kaya–Iloilo | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 16 | −14 | 0 | 0–3 | 0–1 | 0–5 | — |
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
(H) Hosts
BG Pathum United | 4–1 | Kaya–Iloilo |
---|---|---|
Live Report Stats Report |
Angeles 81' |
Viettel | 0–1 | Ulsan Hyundai |
---|---|---|
Live Report Stats Report |
Hinterseer 90+1' |
Ulsan Hyundai | 2–0 | BG Pathum United |
---|---|---|
|
Live Report Stats Report |
Kaya–Iloilo | 0–5 | Viettel |
---|---|---|
Live Report Stats Report |
|
Kaya–Iloilo | 0–3 | Ulsan Hyundai |
---|---|---|
Live Report Stats Report |
|
BG Pathum United | 2–0 | Viettel |
---|---|---|
Live Report Stats Report |
Ulsan Hyundai | 2–1 | Kaya–Iloilo |
---|---|---|
Yoon Bit-garam 27', 51' | Live Report Stats Report |
Bedic 47' |
Viettel | 1–3 | BG Pathum United |
---|---|---|
Pedro Paulo 23' | Live Report Stats Report |
Kaya–Iloilo | 0–1 | BG Pathum United |
---|---|---|
Live Report Stats Report |
Sarach 83' |
Ulsan Hyundai | 3–0 | Viettel |
---|---|---|
|
Live Report Stats Report |
Viettel | 1–0 | Kaya–Iloilo |
---|---|---|
Caíque 57' | Live Report Stats Report |
BG Pathum United | 0–2 | Ulsan Hyundai |
---|---|---|
Live Report Stats Report |
|
Group G
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | NAG | POH | JOH | RAT | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Nagoya Grampus | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 14 | 2 | +12 | 16 | Advance to Round of 16 | — | 3–0 | 2–1 | 3–0 | |
2 | Pohang Steelers | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 5 | +4 | 11 | 1–1 | — | 4–1 | 2–0 | ||
3 | Johor Darul Ta'zim | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 9 | −6 | 4 | 0–1 | 0–2 | — | 0–0 | ||
4 | Ratchaburi Mitr Phol (H) | 6 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 10 | −10 | 2 | 0–4 | 0–0 | 0–1 | — |
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
(H) Hosts
Pohang Steelers | 2–0 | Ratchaburi Mitr Phol |
---|---|---|
|
Live Report Stats Report |
Johor Darul Ta'zim | 0–1 | Nagoya Grampus |
---|---|---|
Live Report Stats Report |
Abe 60' |
Nagoya Grampus | 3–0 | Pohang Steelers |
---|---|---|
Live Report Stats Report |
Ratchaburi Mitr Phol | 0–1 | Johor Darul Ta'zim |
---|---|---|
Live Report Stats Report |
Velázquez 47' |
Ratchaburi Mitr Phol | 0–4 | Nagoya Grampus |
---|---|---|
Live Report Stats Report |
Pohang Steelers | 4–1 | Johor Darul Ta'zim |
---|---|---|
|
Live Report Stats Report |
Velázquez 17' |
Johor Darul Ta'zim | 0–2 | Pohang Steelers |
---|---|---|
Live Report Stats Report |
|
Nagoya Grampus | 3–0 | Ratchaburi Mitr Phol |
---|---|---|
Live Report Stats Report |
Ratchaburi Mitr Phol | 0–0 | Pohang Steelers |
---|---|---|
Live Report Stats Report |
Nagoya Grampus | 2–1 | Johor Darul Ta'zim |
---|---|---|
Live Report Stats Report |
Ramadhan 42' |
Pohang Steelers | 1–1 | Nagoya Grampus |
---|---|---|
Tashchy 88' | Live Report Stats Report |
Maeda 51' |
Johor Darul Ta'zim | 0–0 | Ratchaburi Mitr Phol |
---|---|---|
Live Report Stats Report |
Group H
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | JEO | GAM | CHI | TAM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 22 | 5 | +17 | 16 | Advance to Round of 16 | — | 2–1 | 2–1 | 9–0 | |
2 | Gamba Osaka | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 15 | 7 | +8 | 9 | 2–2 | — | 1–1 | 8–1 | ||
3 | Chiangrai United | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 7 | +1 | 8 | 1–3 | 1–1 | — | 1–0 | ||
4 | Tampines Rovers | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 27 | −26 | 0 | 0–4 | 0–2 | 0–3 | — |
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
Tampines Rovers | 0–2 | Gamba Osaka |
---|---|---|
Live Report Stats Report |
Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors | 2–1 | Chiangrai United |
---|---|---|
|
Live Report Stats Report |
Ekanit 68' |
Chiangrai United | 1–0 | Tampines Rovers |
---|---|---|
Sivakorn 87' | Live Report Stats Report |
Gamba Osaka | 2–2 | Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors |
---|---|---|
Patric 27', 31' | Live Report Stats Report |
|
Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors | 9–0 | Tampines Rovers |
---|---|---|
|
Live Report Stats Report |
Chiangrai United | 1–1 | Gamba Osaka |
---|---|---|
Bill 90+4' | Live Report Stats Report |
Pereira 88' |
Tampines Rovers | 0–4 | Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors |
---|---|---|
Live Report Stats Report |
|
Gamba Osaka | 1–1 | Chiangrai United |
---|---|---|
Brinner 54' (o.g.) | Live Report Stats Report |
Felipe Amorim 6' |
Gamba Osaka | 8–1 | Tampines Rovers |
---|---|---|
|
Live Report Stats Report |
Bennett 27' |
Chiangrai United | 1–3 | Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors |
---|---|---|
Bill 68' (pen.) | Live Report Stats Report |
|
Tampines Rovers | 0–3 | Chiangrai United |
---|---|---|
Live Report Stats Report |
|
Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors | 2–1 | Gamba Osaka |
---|---|---|
Live Report Stats Report |
Patric 53' |
Group I
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | KAW | DAE | UNI | BJG | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Kawasaki Frontale | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 27 | 3 | +24 | 18 | Advance to Round of 16 | — | 3–2 | 8–0 | 4–0 | |
2 | Daegu FC | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 22 | 6 | +16 | 12 | 1–3 | — | 7–0 | 5–0 | ||
3 | United City | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 24 | −20 | 4 | 0–2 | 0–4 | — | 1–1 | ||
4 | Beijing Guoan | 6 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 23 | −20 | 1 | 0–7 | 0–3 | 2–3 | — |
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
United City | 1–1 | Beijing Guoan |
---|---|---|
Schröck 28' | Live Report Stats Report |
Liang Shaowen 73' |
Kawasaki Frontale | 3–2 | Daegu FC |
---|---|---|
|
Live Report Stats Report |
|
Daegu FC | 7–0 | United City |
---|---|---|
|
Live Report Stats Report |
Beijing Guoan | 0–7 | Kawasaki Frontale |
---|---|---|
Live Report Stats Report |
Kawasaki Frontale | 8–0 | United City |
---|---|---|
|
Live Report Stats Report |
Daegu FC | 5–0 | Beijing Guoan |
---|---|---|
|
Live Report Stats Report |
United City | 0–2 | Kawasaki Frontale |
---|---|---|
Live Report Stats Report |
Beijing Guoan | 0–3 | Daegu FC |
---|---|---|
Live Report Stats Report |
|
Beijing Guoan | 2–3 | United City |
---|---|---|
|
Live Report Stats Report |
Daegu FC | 1–3 | Kawasaki Frontale |
---|---|---|
Edgar 43' | Live Report Stats Report |
Leandro Damião 34', 64', 87' |
United City | 0–4 | Daegu FC |
---|---|---|
Live Report Stats Report |
|
Kawasaki Frontale | 4–0 | Beijing Guoan |
---|---|---|
Live Report Stats Report |
Group J
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | CER | KIT | POR | GZH | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Cerezo Osaka | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 13 | 2 | +11 | 14 | Advance to Round of 16 | — | 2–1 | 1–1 | 5–0 | |
2 | Kitchee | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 3 | +3 | 11 | 0–0 | — | 2–0 | 1–0 | ||
3 | Port (H) | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 8 | +2 | 8 | 0–3 | 1–1 | — | 3–0 | ||
4 | Guangzhou | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 17 | −16 | 0 | 0–2 | 0–1 | 1–5 | — |
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
(H) Hosts
Guangzhou | 0–2 | Cerezo Osaka |
---|---|---|
Live Report Stats Report |
Kitchee | 2–0 | Port |
---|---|---|
|
Live Report Stats Report |
Cerezo Osaka | 2–1 | Kitchee |
---|---|---|
Live Report Stats Report |
Damjanović 38' |
Cerezo Osaka | 1–1 | Port |
---|---|---|
Sakamoto 79' | Live Report Stats Report |
Pakorn 45+3' |
Guangzhou | 0–1 | Kitchee |
---|---|---|
Live Report Stats Report |
Damjanović 36' (pen.) |
Port | 0–3 | Cerezo Osaka |
---|---|---|
Live Report Stats Report |
Kitchee | 1–0 | Guangzhou |
---|---|---|
Damjanović 70' (pen.) | Live Report Stats Report |
Cerezo Osaka | 5–0 | Guangzhou |
---|---|---|
Live Report Stats Report |
Kitchee | 0–0 | Cerezo Osaka |
---|---|---|
Live Report Stats Report |
Ranking of second-placed teams
West Region
Pos | Grp | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | E | Al-Wahda | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 3 | +4 | 13 | Advance to Round of 16 |
2 | B | Tractor | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 6 | 3 | +3 | 10 | |
3 | A | Al-Hilal | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 11 | 9 | +2 | 10 | |
4 | D | Al-Sadd | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 7 | +2 | 10 | |
5 | C | Al-Duhail | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 11 | 9 | +2 | 9 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Disciplinary points; 5) Drawing of lots.
East Region
Pos | Grp | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | I | Daegu FC | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 22 | 6 | +16 | 12 | Advance to Round of 16 |
2 | F | BG Pathum United | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 6 | +4 | 12 | |
3 | G | Pohang Steelers | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 5 | +4 | 11 | |
4 | J | Kitchee | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 3 | +3 | 11 | |
5 | H | Gamba Osaka | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 15 | 7 | +8 | 9 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Disciplinary points; 5) Drawing of lots.
Notes
- ^ a b The first-seeded teams of the associations ranked 5th were seeded in the same pot as the play-off winners in consideration of technical balance.[4]
- ^ a b The teams which enter the group stage due to slot reallocation are seeded according to the teams they replace.[4]
- ^ a b Pohang Steelers and Ratchaburi Mitr Phol entered the group stage instead of the qualifying play-offs after Jiangsu ceased operation.[5]
- ^ a b Chiangrai United and Daegu FC entered the group stage instead of the qualifying play-offs after Sydney FC withdrew from the competition after the draw.[6][7]
- ^ a b Shandong Taishan, which were originally entered as China 2, had not satisfied the mandatory Criterion F.04 of the AFC Club Licensing Regulations (Edition 2016) concerning overdue payables. Thus, its license was withdrawn by the Asian Football Confederation’s (AFC) independent Entry Control Body, and Guangzhou were reallocated from China 3 to China 2 (moving from group position I2 to J1), and Beijing Guoan were reallocated from China 4 to China 3 (moving from play-off round to group position I2).[8][9]
References
- ^ a b "AFC Competitions Calendar 2021". the-afc.com. Asian Football Confederation. 5 December 2019.
- ^ a b "AFC Champions League 2021 Competition Regulations" (PDF). the-afc.com. Asian Football Confederation.
- ^ "2021 AFC Champions League draw produces thrilling groups". the-afc.com. Asian Football Confederation. 27 January 2021.
- ^ a b c "ACL 2021 Draw Mechanism". Asian Football Confederation. 26 January 2021 – via YouTube.
- ^ "Latest update on AFC Champions League (East)". the-afc.com. Asian Football Confederation. 18 March 2021. Retrieved 18 March 2021.
- ^ "Latest update on AFC Champions League". AFC. 4 June 2021.
- ^ "Contenders for AFC Champions League (East) Group and Playoff stages confirmed". AFC. 6 June 2021.
- ^ "Latest Decision by AFC Entry Control Body". the-afc.com. Asian Football Confederation. 8 February 2021.
- ^ "Latest update on AFC Champions League (East)". the-afc.com. Asian Football Confederation. 25 February 2021.
- ^ "AFC Club Competitions' Group Stages to be played in centralised venues". the-afc.com. Asian Football Confederation. 25 January 2021.
- ^ "Venues for AFC Champions League 2021 Group Stage revealed". the-afc.com. Asian Football Confederation. 11 March 2021.
- ^ "Uzbekistan to stage 2021 AFC Champions League Groups H and I". the-afc.com. Asian Football Confederation. 10 May 2021.
External links
- Official website
- AFC Champions League 2021, stats.the-AFC.com