2019 Gibraltar general election

2019 Gibraltar general election

← 2015 17 October 2019 next →

All 17 seats in the Gibraltar Parliament
9 seats needed for a majority
Turnout70.84% (Increase0.07pp)
  First party Second party Third party
  Fabian Picardo 2018 4x3 cropped.jpg Keith Azopardi 2011 4x3 cropped.jpg Noimage.png
Leader Fabian Picardo Keith Azopardi Marlene Hassan-Nahon
Party Socialist Labour Social Democrats Together Gibraltar
Alliance Alliance
Last election 68.44%, 10 seats 31.56%, 7 seats
Seats won 10 6 1
Seat change Steady Decrease1 New
Popular vote 83,122 40,453 32,455
Percentage 52.50% 25.55% 20.50%
Swing Decrease15.94pp Decrease6.01pp New

Chief Minister before election

Fabian Picardo
Socialist Labour

Elected Chief Minister

Fabian Picardo
Socialist Labour

General elections were held in Gibraltar on 17 October 2019 to elect all 17 members to the fourth Gibraltar Parliament. Chief Minister Fabian Picardo announced the date of the election on Monday 16 September 2019.[1]

The GSLP–Liberal Alliance won their third consecutive election, retaining their majority in the Parliament. Fabian Picardo was returned as Chief Minister of Gibraltar. However both the governing GSLP–Liberal Alliance and the opposition Gibraltar Social Democrats lost votes to new party Together Gibraltar, which won one seat from the GSD.[2]

Timing and procedure

Under section 38(2) of the Gibraltar Constitution Order 2006, the parliament must be dissolved four years after its first meeting following the last election (unless the Chief Minister advises the Governor of Gibraltar to dissolve parliament sooner). Under section 37 of the Constitution, writs for a general election must be issued within thirty days of the dissolution and the general election must then be held no later than three months after the issuing of a writ.[3][4] In September 2019, Chief Minister Fabian Picardo formally asked Governor Ed Davis to dissolve parliament and call an election for 17 October 2019.[1] Following the British tradition, elections in Gibraltar conventionally take place on a Thursday.

MPs were elected through limited voting.

Campaign

The issue of Brexit (formerly due to take place exactly two weeks after election day) was a major theme in the election campaign, with incumbent Chief Minister Fabian Picardo stating that the territory is ready for a 'no deal' Brexit.[5]

Results

Gibraltar Parlement 2019.svg
Party or allianceVotes%Seats+/–
AllianceGibraltar Socialist Labour Party58,57637.0070
Liberal Party of Gibraltar24,54615.5030
Total83,12252.50100
Gibraltar Social Democrats40,45325.556–1
Together Gibraltar32,45520.5011
Independents2,2981.4500
Total158,328100.00170
Valid votes16,76797.85
Invalid/blank votes3682.15
Total votes17,135100.00
Registered voters/turnout24,18970.84
Source: Parliament, Parliament

By candidate

Candidate Party Votes Notes
Fabian Picardo GSLP 9,961 Elected
Joseph Garcia LPG 9,672 Elected
John Cortes GSLP 9,003 Elected
Albert Isola GSLP 8,502 Elected
Joseph Bossano GSLP 8,374 Elected
Gilbert Licudi GSLP 8,293 Elected
Steven Linares LPG 7,718 Elected
Paul Balban GSLP 7,251 Elected
Samantha Sacramento GSLP 7,192 Elected
Vijay Daryanani LPG 7,156 Elected
Marlene Hassan-Nahon TG 5,639 Elected
Damon Bossino GSD 4,868 Elected
Daniel Feetham GSD 4,842 Elected
Keith Azopardi GSD 4,711 Elected
Roy Clinton GSD 4,342 Elected
Elliott Phillips GSD 4,165 Elected
Edwin Reyes GSD 3,840 Elected
Craig Sacarello TG 3,805
Alfred Ballester GSD 3,681
Joelle Ladislaus GSD 3,484
Trevor Hammond GSD 3,451
Siân Jones TG 3,345
John Montegriffo TG 3,158
Orlando Yeats GSD 3,069
Kamlesh Khubchand Daswani TG 3,035
Neil Samtani TG 2,889
Daniel Ghio TG 2,780
Erika Pozo TG 2,640
Jackie Anderson TG 2,619
Tamsin Suarez TG 2,545
Robert Vasquez Independent 1,460
JC Pons Independent 838
Source: Parliament of Gibraltar, Together Gibraltar Candidates

References

  1. ^ a b "General election called for 17th October". Gibraltar Broadcasting Corporation. 16 September 2019. Retrieved 21 September 2019.
  2. ^ "Picardo celebrates third consecutive election win". Gibraltar Broadcasting Corporation. 17 October 2019. Retrieved 18 October 2019.
  3. ^ "Official text of the Gibraltar Constitution Order 2006". Laws of Gibraltar. 14 December 2006. Retrieved 9 April 2022.
  4. ^ "Reporting of the Proceedings of the Gibraltar Parliament" (PDF). Parliament of Gibraltar. 21 December 2011. Archived from the original (PDF) on 21 September 2019. Retrieved 1 September 2013.
  5. ^ "Gibraltar heads to the polls amid no-deal Brexit fears". Politico. 15 October 2019.
Retrieved from "https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=2019_Gibraltar_general_election&oldid=1113875641"