2014 European Parliament election in Gibraltar

2014 European Parliament election in Gibraltar

← 2009 22 May 2014 2019 →

Contributes towards 6 seats to the European Parliament
  First party Second party Third party
  Nick Clegg by the 2009 budget cropped.jpg David Cameron official.jpg Ed Miliband election infobox.jpg
Leader Nick Clegg David Cameron Ed Miliband
Party Liberal Democrats Conservative Labour
Alliance Liberal Social Democrats Socialist Labour
Last election 18.18% 53.30% 19.02%
Popular vote 4,822 1,236 659
Percentage 67.16% 17.21% 9.18%
Swing Increase48.98pp Decrease36.09pp Decrease9.84pp

European Parliament elections were held in the British Overseas Territory of Gibraltar (which formed part of the European Parliament constituency combined region of South West England) on 22 May 2014, with the results announced on 25 May 2014. On the previous two occasions Gibraltar has participated in European elections, the Conservative Party had topped the poll. The Liberal Democrats won the popular vote in the territory for the first time. They opposed British withdrawal from the European Union and were the only party to include a Gibraltar resident on their list of candidates, Lyana Armstrong-Emery of the Liberal Party of Gibraltar.[1]

The result was notable as one of only four counting areas in which the Liberal Democrats topped the poll, the others being South Lakeland in Cumbria and Orkney and Shetland in Scotland. Despite the result in Gibraltar, the Liberal Democrat vote fell across the South West region (and the whole of the UK), and the sitting Liberal Democrat MEP, Graham Watson, described as a "stalwart" and "advocate" of Gibraltar,[2] lost his seat.

Results

PartyGibraltarSouth West EnglandSeats
Votes%Votes%
Liberal Democrats4,82267.16160,37610.700
Conservative Party1,23617.21433,15128.892
Labour Party6599.18206,12413.751
UKIP2904.04484,18432.292
Green Party841.17166,44711.101
British National Party420.5810,9100.730
English Democrats240.3315,0811.010
Independence from Europe230.3223,1691.550
Total7,180100.001,499,442100.006
Valid votes7,18098.191,499,44299.70
Invalid/blank votes1321.814,4830.30
Total votes7,312100.001,503,925100.00
Registered voters/turnout22,26532.84
Source: Parliament, Poole Borough Council

See also

References

  1. ^ "Statement of Parties and Individual Candidates Nominated". poole.gov.uk. 22 May 2014. Archived from the original on 3 May 2014.
  2. ^ Liberal Democrats top local poll but Sir Graham loses seat, Gibraltar Chronicle, 27 May 2014
Retrieved from "https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=2014_European_Parliament_election_in_Gibraltar&oldid=1119550294"