Scottish election
1990 Highland Regional Council election Turnout 42.9%
First party
Second party
Third party
Party
Independent
Labour
SSLD
Last election
36 seats, 73.0%
7 seats, 14.4%
3 seats, 2.6%
Seats won
34
10
3
Seat change
2
3
0
Popular vote
19,359
3,994
1,941
Percentage
56.9%
11.7%
5.7%
Swing
16.1%
2.7%
3.1%
Fourth party
Fifth party
Sixth party
Party
SNP
Green
Conservative
Last election
3 seat, 6.4%
Did Not Stand
2 seats, 2.2%
Seats won
2
1
1
Seat change
1
1
1
Popular vote
3,994
3,560
946
Percentage
11.7%
10.5%
2.8%
Swing
5.3%
New
0.6%
Seventh party
Party
Independent Liberal
Last election
Did Not Stand
Seats won
1
Seat change
1
Popular vote
0
Percentage
0.0%
Swing
New
The 1990 Highland Regional Council election to the Highland Regional Council was held on 3 May 1990 as part of the wider 1990 Scottish regional elections . Independents won control of 36 of the council's 52 seats.
Turnout was 42.9% in the 27 of the region's 52 districts that were contested.
The result of the election
Aggregate results
Ward results
Highland Regional election, 1990[2]
Ward
Councillor
Result
1
Thurso West
J. H. Fry
Independent hold
2
Thurso East
W. S. Smith
Independent hold
3
Wick
A. Murray
Independent hold
4
Pulteney
J. W. Oag
Independent hold
5
Caithness North East
W. Mowat
Independent hold
6
Caithness South East
W. A. Mowat
SSLD hold
7
Caithness Central
D. Coghill
Independent hold
8
Caithness West
R. E. Godfrey
Independent hold
9
Dornoch/Creich etc.
A. M. Gilmour
Independent hold
10
Fleet
A. Murray
Independent hold
11
Sutherland North West
F. R. M. Keith
Independent hold
12
Sutherland East
R. R. McDonald
Independent hold
12A
Toungue/Farr
A. MacKay
Independent hold
13
Lochbroom/Conon Valley
D. R. Green
Independent hold
14
Wester Ross
D. N. Cameron
Independent hold
15
Seaforth
M. J. Nicolson
Independent hold
16
Dingwall
M. McKechnie
Independent hold
17
Black Isle West
H. Fraser
Independent hold
18
Black Isle East
D. J. McPherson
Independent hold
19
Ferindonald
V. MacIver
Independent hold
19A
Alness
J. MacInnes
Independent hold
20
Invergordon
I. C. Rhind
Independent hold
21
Easter Ross
E. D. Wilkerson
Independent hold
22
Tain
A. Rhind
Independent hold
23
Ross South West
W. M. Fulton
Independent hold
24
Skye South & East
F. M. MacLennan
Independent hold
25
Skye North & West
D. Grant
SSLD gain from Independent
26
Fort William
I. J. Macdonald
Labour gain from Independent
27
Caol/Inverlochy
M. J. MacKay
Labour hold
28
Nevis
J. K. MacKay
Labour gain from Independent
29
Mallaig/Ardnamurchan
M. E. M. Foxley
Independent Liberal hold
30
Glencoe/Nether Lochaber
A. S. Robertson
Labour hold
31
Merkinch
J. M. Henry
Labour hold
32
Dalneigh/Muirtown
W. J. Smith
Independent gain from Labour
33
Ballifeary/Columba
A. Milne
Independent hold
34
Ness Central
C. M. Cumming
Labour gain from Independent
35
Crown/Raigmore
C. L. Goodman
Labour hold
36
Old Edinburgh
A. G. Sellar
Independent hold
37
Drummond
W. A. E. Fraser
Independent hold
38
Hilton
T. Mackenzie
Labour hold
39
Ardersier/Petty etc.
P. J. Peacock
Independent hold
39A
Inverness East
W. McGarrity
Labour gain from Independent
40
Strathdearn
Mack of Mackintosh
Independent hold
41
Aird South
A. W. Mackenzie
Labour gain from Independent
41A
Charleston
J. T. MacDonald
Labour hold
42
Aird North
J. S. Munro
SNP hold
43
Strathspey
B. M. S. Dunlop
Independent gain from SNP
44
Cairngorm
A. I. M. Glen
SNP hold
45
Badenoch
A. J. Russell
SSLD hold
46
Ninian
W. Shand
Independent gain from Conservative
47
Nairn County
M. J. O. Graham
Conservative hold
47A
Alltan
R. E. Winter
Green gain from Independent
References
^ pp.42-45
^ Bochel, JM; Denver, DT. "Scottish Regional Elections, 1990" (PDF) . The Elections Centre . pp. 1–3. Retrieved 22 April 2020 .