1990 FIBA World Championship for Women
11th FIBA World Championship for Women | |
---|---|
Tournament details | |
Host country | Malaysia |
Dates | 12–22 July |
Teams | 16 |
Venue(s) | 4 (in 4 host cities) |
Final positions | |
Champions | United States (5th title) |
Tournament statistics | |
Top scorer | Marcari (31.5) |
Official website | |
1990 FIBA World Championship for Women | |
The 1990 FIBA World Championship for Women (Malay: Kejohanan Dunia FIBA 1990 untuk Wanita) was the 11th FIBA World Championship for Women. The tournament was hosted by Malaysia, from 12 to 22 July 1990. It was the first edition of the tournament to raise the number of participating teams to 16; prior editions had seen between 8 and 14 teams competing, but this and future editions (2022 excepted) would include 16. The United States won their fifth world championship, defeating Yugoslavia 88–78 in the final.
Venues
Squads
Preliminary round
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Bulgaria | 3 | 2 | 1 | 270 | 194 | +76 | 5 | Advance to Eighth-Final Round |
2 | Australia | 3 | 2 | 1 | 233 | 163 | +70 | 5 | |
3 | Italy | 3 | 2 | 1 | 233 | 177 | +56 | 5 | Eliminated |
4 | Malaysia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Updated to match(es) played on unknown. Source: Standings
12 July
13:00 |
Boxscore
|
Australia | 96–27 | Malaysia |
Scoring by half: 51-10, 45-17 | ||
Pts: Thornton 21 | Pts: Lew Foo 13 |
12 July
18:00 |
Boxscore
|
Bulgaria | 63–67 | Italy |
Scoring by half: 31-27, 32-40 | ||
Pts: Hadjijankova 16 | Pts: Fullin 19 |
13 July
14:00 |
Boxscore
|
Malaysia | 56–130 | Bulgaria |
Scoring by half: 29-59, 27-71 | ||
Pts: Chin Kim 15 | Pts: Hadjijankova 33 |
13 July
19:00 |
Boxscore
|
Italy | 59–66 | Australia |
Scoring by half: 32-31, 27-35 | ||
Pts: Pollini 24 | Pts: Timms 18 |
14 July
14:00 |
Boxscore
|
Italy | 107–48 | Malaysia |
Scoring by half: 52-20, 55-28 | ||
Pts: Pollini 19 | Pts: Wan Geok 9 |
14 July
19:00 |
Boxscore
|
Australia | 71–77 | Bulgaria |
Scoring by half: 34-37, 37-40 | ||
Pts: Timms 24 | Pts: Hadjijankova 25 |
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Soviet Union | 3 | 3 | 0 | 286 | 199 | +87 | 6 | Advance to Eighth-Final Round |
2 | Canada | 3 | 2 | 1 | 202 | 213 | −11 | 5 | |
3 | Brazil | 3 | 1 | 2 | 214 | 248 | −34 | 4 | Eliminated |
4 | Japan | 3 | 0 | 3 | 227 | 269 | −42 | 3 |
Updated to match(es) played on unknown. Source: Standings
12 July
13:00 |
Boxscore
|
Soviet Union | 103–79 | Japan |
Scoring by half: 53-39, 50-40 | ||
Pts: Zassoulskaia 17 | Pts: Katō 31 |
12 July
21:00 |
Boxscore
|
Canada | 74–56 | Brazil |
Scoring by half: 28-33, 46-23 | ||
Pts: Goodale 18 | Pts: Marcari 25 |
13 July
16:00 |
Boxscore
|
Japan | 69–75 | Canada |
Scoring by half: 35-33, 34-42 | ||
Pts: Katō 17 | Pts: Stammberger 18 |
13 July
21:00 |
Boxscore
|
Soviet Union | 95–67 | Brazil |
Scoring by half: 46-36, 49-31 | ||
Pts: Minkh 16 | Pts: Arcain 31 |
14 July
16:00 |
Boxscore
|
Brazil | 91–79 | Japan |
Scoring by half: 52-43, 39-36 | ||
Pts: Marcari 28 | Pts: Mikawa 22 |
14 July
19:00 |
Boxscore
|
Soviet Union | 88–53 | Canada |
Scoring by half: 41-24, 47-29 | ||
Pts: Zassoulskaia 15 | Pts: Clarke 12 |
Group C
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | United States | 3 | 3 | 0 | 279 | 150 | +129 | 6 | Advance to Eighth-Final Round |
2 | Czechoslovakia | 3 | 2 | 1 | 219 | 183 | +36 | 5 | |
3 | South Korea | 3 | 1 | 2 | 187 | 207 | −20 | 4 | Eliminated |
4 | Senegal | 3 | 0 | 3 | 126 | 271 | −145 | 3 |
Updated to match(es) played on unknown. Source: Standings
12 July
15:00 |
Boxscore
|
United States | 106–36 | Senegal |
Scoring by half: 52-22, 54-14 | ||
Pts: Edwards 19 | Pts: Diakhaté 9 |
12 July
21:00 |
Boxscore
|
Czechoslovakia | 67–60 | South Korea |
Scoring by half: 41-28, 26-32 | ||
Pts: Dobrovicova 17 | Pts: Seong 17 |
13 July
16:00 |
Boxscore
|
Senegal | 37–93 | Czechoslovakia |
Scoring by half: 18-34, 19-59 | ||
Pts: Mbengue 12 | Pts: Vasilkova 22 |
13 July
21:00 |
Boxscore
|
South Korea | 55–87 | United States |
Scoring by half: 34-44, 21-43 | ||
Pts: Choi 16 | Pts: Edwards 25 |
14 July
16:00 |
Boxscore
|
South Korea | 72–53 | Senegal |
Scoring by half: 34-22, 38-31 | ||
Pts: Choi 27 | Pts: Mbengue 18 |
14 July
21:00 |
Boxscore
|
United States | 86–59 | Czechoslovakia |
Scoring by half: 50-27, 36-32 | ||
Pts: Edwards 15 | Pts: Dobrovicova 9 |
Group D
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Yugoslavia | 3 | 3 | 0 | 227 | 177 | +50 | 6 | Advance to Eighth-Final Round |
2 | Cuba | 3 | 2 | 1 | 232 | 219 | +13 | 5 | |
3 | China | 3 | 1 | 2 | 223 | 226 | −3 | 4 | Eliminated |
4 | Zaire | 3 | 0 | 3 | 149 | 209 | −60 | 3 |
Updated to match(es) played on unknown. Source: Standings
12 July
00:00 |
Boxscore
|
Yugoslavia | 64–39 | Zaire |
Scoring by half: 30-19, 34-20 | ||
Pts: Golić 12 | Pts: Lingenga 8 |
12 July
00:00 |
Boxscore
|
China | 84–88 | Cuba |
Scoring by half: 48-47, 36-41 | ||
Pts: Zheng 28 | Pts: Hernández 23 |
13 July
14:00 |
Boxscore
|
Zaire | 50–69 | China |
Scoring by half: 19-33, 31-36 | ||
Pts: Bompoko 15 | Pts: Zheng 15 |
13 July
19:00 |
Boxscore
|
Cuba | 68–75 | Yugoslavia |
Scoring by half: 32-37, 36-38 | ||
Pts: Borrell 18 | Pts: Mujanovic 25 |
14 July
14:00 |
Boxscore
|
Cuba | 76–60 | Zaire |
Scoring by half: 45-32, 31-28 | ||
Pts: Hernandez 20 | Pts: Lingenga 16 |
14 July
21:00 |
Boxscore
|
Yugoslavia | 88–70 | China |
Scoring by half: 43-29, 45-41 | ||
Pts: Mujanovic 24 | Pts: Zheng 30 |
Quarterfinal round
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | United States | 3 | 3 | 0 | 258 | 220 | +38 | 6 | Advance to Semi-Finals |
2 | Cuba | 3 | 2 | 1 | 236 | 237 | −1 | 5 | |
3 | Bulgaria | 3 | 1 | 2 | 218 | 237 | −19 | 4 | Advance to 5-8th place Semi-Finals |
4 | Canada | 3 | 0 | 3 | 200 | 235 | −35 | 3 |
Updated to match(es) played on unknown. Source: Standings
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Yugoslavia | 3 | 3 | 0 | 225 | 199 | +26 | 6 | Advance to Semi-Finals |
2 | Czechoslovakia | 3 | 2 | 1 | 231 | 214 | +17 | 5 | |
3 | Soviet Union | 3 | 1 | 2 | 212 | 206 | +6 | 4 | Advance to 5-8th place Semi-Finals |
4 | Australia | 3 | 0 | 3 | 184 | 233 | −49 | 3 |
Updated to match(es) played on unknown. Source: Standings
Group C
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | South Korea | 3 | 3 | 0 | 258 | 202 | +56 | 6 | Advance to 9-12th place Semi-Finals |
2 | Japan | 3 | 2 | 1 | 223 | 239 | −16 | 5 | |
3 | Italy | 3 | 1 | 2 | 222 | 226 | −4 | 4 | Advance to 13-16th place Semi-Finals |
4 | Zaire | 3 | 0 | 3 | 197 | 233 | −36 | 3 |
Updated to match(es) played on unknown. Source: Standings
17 July
10:00 |
Boxscore
|
South Korea | 79–70 | Zaire |
Scoring by half: 34-34, 45-36 | ||
Pts: Seong 19 | Pts: Lingenga 20 |
18 July
10:00 |
Boxscore
|
Zaire | 64–74 | Italy |
Scoring by half: 38-40, 26-34 | ||
Pts: Fullin 24 | Pts: Lingenga 29 |
18 July
12:00 |
Boxscore
|
Japan | 62–98 | South Korea |
Scoring by half: 30-45, 32-53 | ||
Pts: Kakizaki 14 | Pts: Choi 24 |
19 July
14:00 |
Boxscore
|
Italy | 70–81 | South Korea |
Scoring by half: 29-38, 41-43 | ||
Pts: Fullin 20 | Pts: Choi 23 |
Group D
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Brazil | 3 | 3 | 0 | 318 | 202 | +116 | 6 | Advance to 9-12th place Semi-Finals |
2 | China | 3 | 2 | 1 | 326 | 204 | +122 | 5 | |
3 | Senegal | 3 | 1 | 2 | 183 | 222 | −39 | 4 | Advance to 13-16th placeSemi-Finals |
4 | Malaysia | 3 | 0 | 3 | 140 | 339 | −199 | 3 |
Updated to match(es) played on unknown. Source: Standings
Knockout stage
Championship Bracket
Semifinals | Final | |||||
21 July | ||||||
United States | 87 | |||||
22 July | ||||||
Czechoslovakia | 59 | |||||
United States | 88 | |||||
21 July | ||||||
Yugoslavia | 78 | |||||
Yugoslavia | 74 | |||||
Cuba | 66 | |||||
Third place | ||||||
22 July | ||||||
Czechoslovakia | 61 | |||||
Cuba | 83 |
5–8th place Bracket
5–8th-place semifinals | Fifth place | |||||
21 July | ||||||
Soviet Union | 80 | |||||
22 July | ||||||
Canada | 56 | |||||
Soviet Union | 97 | |||||
21 July | ||||||
Australia | 73 | |||||
Bulgaria | 71 | |||||
Australia | 73 | |||||
Seventh place | ||||||
22 July | ||||||
Canada | 75 | |||||
Bulgaria | 56 |
9–12th place Bracket
9–12th-place semifinals | Ninth place | |||||
21 July | ||||||
South Korea | 80 | |||||
22 July | ||||||
China | 81 | |||||
China | 95 | |||||
21 July | ||||||
Brazil | 90 | |||||
Brazil | 100 | |||||
Japan | 90 | |||||
Eleventh place | ||||||
22 July | ||||||
South Korea | 100 | |||||
Japan | 84 |
13–16th place Bracket
13–16th-place semifinals | Thirteenth place | |||||
21 July | ||||||
Italy | 128 | |||||
22 July | ||||||
Malaysia | 60 | |||||
Italy | 76 | |||||
21 July | ||||||
Senegal | 57 | |||||
Senegal | 60 | |||||
Zaire | 52 | |||||
Fifteenth place | ||||||
22 July | ||||||
Malaysia | 46 | |||||
Zaire | 88 |
13–16th-place semifinals
9–12th-place semifinals
5–8th-place semifinals
Semi-finals
21 July
19:00 |
Boxscore
|
United States | 87–59 | Czechoslovakia |
Scoring by half: 48-35, 39-24 | ||
Pts: Edwards 23 | Pts: Vasilkova 9 |
21 July
21:00 |
Boxscore
|
Yugoslavia | 74–66 | Cuba |
Scoring by half: 37-28, 37-38 | ||
Pts: Mujanović 29 | Pts: Perdomo 13 |
Match for 15th place
Match for 13th place
Match for 11th place
Match for 9th place
Match for 7th place
Match for 5th place
Bronze-medal game
22 July
18:00 |
Boxscore
|
Czechoslovakia | 61–83 | Cuba |
Scoring by half: 34-54, 27-31 | ||
Pts: Dobrovicová 17 | Pts: Hernández 26 |
Final
22 July
20:00 |
Boxscore
|
United States | 88–78 | Yugoslavia |
Scoring by half: 41-31, 47-47 | ||
Pts: McClain 23 | Pts: Mujanovic 20 |
Final standings
# | Team | W-L |
---|---|---|
United States | 8–0 | |
Yugoslavia | 7–1 | |
Cuba | 5–3 | |
4. | Czechoslovakia | 4–4 |
5. | Soviet Union | 6–2 |
6. | Australia | 3–5 |
7. | Canada | 3–5 |
8. | Bulgaria | 3–5 |
9. | China | 5–3 |
10. | Brazil | 5–3 |
11. | South Korea | 5–3 |
12. | Japan | 2–6 |
13. | Italy | 5–3 |
14. | Senegal | 2–6 |
15. | Zaire | 1–7 |
16. | Malaysia | 0–8 |
Awards
1990 World Championship winner |
---|
United States Fifth title |
References
- Results
- lasgigantes
- 1990 FIBA World Championship for Women